Russian and East European Studies
Requirements
Description
The concentration in Russian and East European studies encourages students to develop special competency in Russian or East European languages and area studies. This concentration is aimed at enhancing their prospects for study abroad fellowships and graduate admissions, and qualifying them for unique entry-level government employment opportunities. Course work is offered in architecture, biology, economics, Eurasian languages (Armenian, Kazakh, Turkish, and Uzbek—offered via ASU’s Critical Languages Institute summer intensive language program), geography, history, international business, music, political science, religious studies, Slavic and East European languages (Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian, Polish, Romanian, and Russian—offered by SILC during the academic and/or the Critical Languages Institute; and Albanian, Macedonian, and Ukrainian—offered by the Critical Languages Institute), sociology, and women's studies.
Requirements
- Students must complete a minimum of 18 credit hours including 12 of upper division hours for this concentration.
- All courses must be completed with a grade of “C” (2.00) or higher.
- Students are required to meet with an advisor in the department of Russian & East European Studies to select an appropriate Capstone course.
Core 6 Hours Required - Select two courses
HST 304 [*RUSSIA* *UKRAINE] OR HST 304 [*RUSSIA* EMPIRE* TSARS] OR HST 304 [*STALINISM]
HST 370 Eastern Europe in Transition (3)
HST 435 The Russian Empire (3)
HST 436 The Soviet Experiment (3) (Prerequisites: minimum 45 hours)
GCU 426 Geography of Russia and Surroundings (SB &G) (3)
SLV 440 History of Slavic Languages (3)
RUS 441 Survey of Russian Culture (3) (Prerequisites: RUS 312 with a grade of C or better)
RUS 321 Foundations of Russian Literature (3)
RUS 322 Scandals and Scoundrels: The Nineteenth-Century Russian Novel (3)
RUS 323 Russian Literature and Revolution: The Twentieth Century ((L or HU) & G) (3)
Capstone 3 Hours Required
Consult a Russian & East European Studies advisor for a current list of acceptable courses.
LIA 494 Capstone
Electives 9 Hours
Select one course or course group from three separate disciplines. Three disciplines must be represented in the area-related course work, select courses from the disciplines listed here:
Art History
ARS 410 Early Christian and Byzantine Art
Architectural Philosophy and History (both courses required)
APH 300 World Architecture I/Western Cultures (HU & H & G) (2)
APH 313 History of Architecture I ((L or HU) & G & H) (3) (Prerequisite(s): Architectural Studies BSD major; ALA 100 or ALA 102; passed degree milestone review or non-majors; minimum junior standing OR Visiting University Student)
APH 314 History of Architecture II ((L or HU) & G & H) (3) (Prerequisite(s): APH 313 with C or better)
Economics
ECN 306 Survey of International Economics, SB & G (3) (Prerequisites: ECN 211 or 213; ECN 212 or 214; MAT 211 or 271 with C or better)
ECN 331 Economics of the European Economic Union, SB & G (3) (Prerequisites: ECN 211 or 213, ECN 212 or 214, and MAT 211 or 271 with C or better)
ECN 365 Economics of Russia and Eastern Europe, SB & G (3) (Prerequisites: ECN 211 or 213, ECN 212 or 214, and MAT 211 or 271 with C or better)
Literature
SLC/FLA 394 Special Topics (1-4)
SLC/FLA 420 Foreign Literature in Translation, HU & G (3)
SLC/FLA 494 Special Topics (1-4)
RUS 321 Foundations of Russian Literature, HU (3)
RUS 322 Scandals and Scoundrels: The Nineteenth-Centure Russian Novel, L or HU (3)
RUS 421 Pushkin, L or HU (3)
RUS 423 Dostoevsky and Tolstoy, L or HU, (3)
RUS 424 Tolstoy and War and Peace in Russian Literature and Cinema, L or HU (3)
RUS 425 Chekhov and Russian Drama, L or HU (3)
RUS 430 Russian Short Story, L or HU (3)
RUS 440 Russan Mass Media, G (3)
RUS 441 Survey of Russian Culture, (L or HU) & G & H (3)
SLV 304 Computational Linguistics of Slavic Languages, CS (3)
SLV 440 History of Slavic Language, SB (3)
History
GCU 426 Geography of Russia and Surroundings (SB & G) (3)
HST 370 Eastern Europe in Transition, SB & G & H (3)
HST 371 Religion in Russia, HU & H (3) (Prerequisites: ENG 102, 105 or 108 with a C or better; Minimum 30 hours; Credit is allowed for only HST 371 or REL 377)
HST 431 Eastern Europe and the Balkans Pre 1914, SB & H (3)
HST 432 Eastern Europe and the Balkans 20th Century, SB & G & H (3)
HST 435 The Russian Empire, SB & H (3)
HST 436 The Soviet Experiment, SB & G & H (3) (Prerequisites: minimum 45 hours)
Music History/Literature
MHL 494 Special Topics
MHL 456 History of Opera (3) (Prerequisites: Must be a Music student; must have completed MHL341 & MHL342 & MTC222 with a C or greater)
Political Science
POS 352 European Democracies (3)
POS 484 Internship
POS 494 Special Topics (1-4)
Religious Studies
REL 270 Introduction to Christianity, HU (3)
REL 310 Western Religious Traditions, HU & H (3)
REL 365 Islamic Civilization, HU & H (3)
REL 366 Islam in the Modern World, HU & H & G (3)
REL 372 Formation of the Christian Tradition, HU & H (3)
REL 377 Religion in Russia, HU & H (3) (Students with credit for HST 371 may not enroll in REL 377)
REL 379 Religion, Nationalism, Ethnic Conflict, HU & G (3) (credit is allowed for only REL 379 or SGS 343)
Sociology
SOC 332 The Modern City, SB & G (3) (Prerequisites: 24 hours and FAS 101 or FAS 330 or PGS 101 or SOC 101 with a C or better)
Women’s Studies (both courses required)
WST 372 Women in Judaism
WST 457 Women, Culture, and Societies, SB & G (3) (Prerequisites: WST 100 or WST 300 with C or better)
YEAR
CAMPUS
ADVISING
Interdisciplinary Studies Advising
cisa.asu.edu/advising
All appointments:
480-965-4464
Downtown Phoenix
Arizona Center, Suite 380
Polytechnic
Santa Catalina Hall
Tempe
Urban Systems Engineering
Online
480-965-4464
DARS CODE
COLLEGE/SCHOOL
CONCENTRATION CONTACT
480‐965‐4188
melikiancenter@asu.edu
COOR 4448
Make an appointment: https://webapp4.asu.edu/advsched/?acad_plan=LAREECERT